Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Some questions before I leave the US...

Hi all,

I kind of disappeared for a while.. well, I was busy =) I hope you're all doing fine!
I had my last exam yesterday so I'm on a break now! yeeaaaah! nice.. I'm going back to Denmark on Saturday.. Before that I need to go buy some Christmas presents and stock up on some nail supplies ;)

So I have a couple of questions for you guys.. Where can I get my hands on Posh Top Coat (besides in CVS)? and where can I buy Seche Restore? And I'm talking about brick-and-mortar stores, I don't have the time to order online.. I should have thought of that before :p haha

Aand so this is not picture-less, here's the rest of the manis from my semester here, that I got a pic of.. Yeah, that's not many at all.. My nails have been naked the last month or so too.. If you want more pics of any of these manis, or wanna know which polishes I used, just say it.. I have more prepared, but I only wanted to show one of each here in this compilation post..





Have fun and take care :D

Friday, November 9, 2012

Circling the glitter..

Hi all :)

Here is a mani I adored..


I wore it like this for half a day or so.. Even though I love glitter and how it looks on others, I kind of don't like wearing just glitter.. I have no idea why.. But that's why I love how it looks with some stamped on top..


More pics.. I love how the glitter peeks out underneath the stamp..


Close-ups..

Do you like stamping on top of glitter?

have fun and take care =)

Sunday, November 4, 2012

It's all about the touch screen...

Hi all :)

Wow.. Long time no see at all! Well.. Life in the US has been busy with papers and having fun =) My boyfriend even came to visit for two weeks! YAY.. I don't know what state of mind I would have been in by now if I hadn't seen him since I left Denmark :S I miss him so much already even though it is only 11 days since he left.. sigh.. But only 1 month and 20 days left until I see him again! haha..

Enough sentimental blabber.. I got to celebrate halloween! Yay.. and  experience a hurricane (Sandy), even though we were lucky and wasn't hit very bad at all.. After Sandy it has been cold here! Really cold compared to beforehand, where I would still walk around in a t-shirt and still feel too warm.. But I like cold weather and this year I have eliminated one of my last annoyances with cold weather: Wearing gloves and using your smartphone.. hmmm.. But luckily in the US touch screen compatible gloves are apparently a normal thing (and cheap) so I've gotten myself some gloves (and back-ups because I'm very good at loosing them) with a touch screen compatible thumb- and index finger :D I like the gloves so much that today's nail art is dedicated to them.. And it is litterally today's nail art, 'cause I did this today and is (of course) still wearing this mani..

I decided to do 'pistol accents' (but today I will insist on calling them 'touch screen accents'), so it would fit with the actual glove.. Hmm I don't think it makes sense, so I will let the pictures do the talking then..





It's a very liberal interpretation of the gloves and it didn't quite end up as i imagined.. But I LOVE IT! I don't know why, the execution isn't very well done or anything.. but maybe it is just my love for these gloves that does it for me :p (Jeeez, how can someone ramble so much about a pair of $3 gloves from Target?!)

I used OPI Skull & Glossbones (one of the very few polishes I brought with me) for the base on the 'touch screen accent' nails and JLB (I think?!) Coral Dream for the base on the other nails. Wet'n'Wild Black Creme was used for the 'art part'.. I like the horizontal lines even though it would prob be prettier if I used tape, but it always ends bad when I do that.. I did it on one nail, for one stripe and then went with my brush instead..

Okay, enough,, I guess I miss blogging :p I have a few manicures to show you, but not many considering how long time I've been away.. My nails have not been my first priority and they have been naked most of the time.. Maybe I'll be back soon with another post, who knows?

Do you have a pair of touch screen compatible gloves? And do you love them as much as I love mine? :)

Have fun and take care =)

Friday, September 14, 2012

Having a good night with grey, black and gold..

Hi all :)

Last Friday I did these nails before going to a party.. Ever since I got my hands on Wet'N'Wild Fergie Tonight's Gonna be a Good night, I've wanted to do a grey/black/gold mani with it and I thought it would be fitting to wear this combo at a party (even though it wasn't a fancy party at all)


I loved the result!


Here's some not-so-good close-ups, but you can see that the black I used for striping has gold glitter in it too!


I used City Color Gray as my base (A rose-shaped bottle, found it in Rite-Aid as far as I recall - a grey with gold shimmer), Wet'N'Wild Fergie Tonight's Gonna be a Good night, NYC Sidewalkers, NYC Haunted, Sinful Colors All About You.

I'm going to the H Street festival in DC tomorrow, I think it's going to be great!

Have fun and take care =)

Sunday, September 9, 2012

Diagonal-y teal..

Hi all :)

This mani didn't really end out as I wanted it to, but I loved the end result nonetheless! I wanted to use the pattern that you see on my thumb and middle finger for some more elaborate patterns, but it didn't work out well.. So it ended out like this and I really liked it =) And I think the colors worked really well together..



I was a bit shaky, so the execution wasn't the best... but from a distance you couldn't see that ;)


This mani lasted for soo long! I think I wore it for 4 days or so with hardly any chipping.. amazing! I usually have chipping within 24 hours.. So I was pretty satisfied :)


I used Essie Absolutely Shore as base color and Milani Fresh Teal and Key West for the nail art.. It's all done with a dotting tool..

I've got to go back to studying :) I hope you're all doing well!

Have fun and take care =)

Thursday, September 6, 2012

White-ly dotted..

Hi all :)

This is the first nail art I have been able to do while I've been in the US.. It's not complicated or anything but I really liked the end result.. I haven't dotted with white before and I don't even think I've done a dotted mani like this before..


The colors are not quite color accurate.. I don't have any kind of setup for doing this.. I need to get my hands on an OTT light bulb.. Which store do you think it's possible to find an OTT lamp here in the US?

Here's a phone pic..

I used: Jordana Mellow Yellow and Smooth Blue and Confetti Cat Eyes. For the dots I used the no-name white I brought from home and usually use for stamping...

I got a lot of compliments on this one too :)

Otherwise everything is going well here in the US :) It seems that you do more assignments here than back home, I already have a 10 page assignment for tomorrow in a course I haven't even had any lectures in yet.. wow.. I usually spend a lot of time brainstorming for a paper, before actually writing it, but this one I need to do so fast, that I won't have time for that :p Wish me good luck ;) haha

Have fun and take care ;)

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Old mani and my very first American Football game (or is it match?)

Hi all :)

This is a mani I did way before I left Denmark, so it's probably about 1½ month old.. I really liked it, but ended up with to many layers on the nail.. I should have used more opaque polishes,  but those were the ones I had with me a that time..
 

I added glitter a bit later.. But that might have made it a bit to busy? Which version do you like the best?


I used: H&M Fashionista, Rimmel Lycra Pro My Denim, Rimmel 60 Seconds Blue me away, Gosh Blue Monday, H&M Lime and the glitter is Essence Special Effect Topper Circus Confetti..

Here at University of Maryland everything is good :) The semester started this past Wednesday and I'm excited about the courses I've chosen.. But I think I'll have a much bigger workload here than at home, especially now that I have to write in English instead of Danish.. But it'll all be good =)

In a couple of hours I'm going to my very first American Football game! It's UMD against William & Mary (I have no idea if that's another University or what? :p) I should have done UMD-themed nails, but haven't had the time and just changed my mani.. I have to do that at another point..

I really miss doing nail art! I hope I have some time this weekend, now that it's Labor Day monday and I don't have any classes Tuesday.. i have to take advantage of that :)

Have fun and take care =)

Saturday, August 25, 2012

A peak at all my new polishes :)

Hi all :)

I've been living in my apartment on acmpus for almost a week now! It's a great apartment, but I haven't gotten my flatmates yet, they move in tomorrow =)

I wanted to quickly show you  my new nail polish stash :p haha.. I went a bit crazy in New York.. I didn't really buy many polishes in DC the first time around, so this is what I have been buying in two weeks:

53 polishes!!!! :O
They are sooo cheap here! haha.. Well I've mostly been buying drugstore brand, because I still am a cheap ass and don't want to spend to much on a polish :p I spent 8 dollars on a couple of polishes (Zoya and an Essie) but the rest have been less than 4-5 dollars and mostly around 2 dollars ;) Oh yeah! haha..

I'm so looking forward to trying them all! I hope to get you a better view of the polishes at some time, so you can see each of them :) But things have been a bit crazy with adapting in to my new home and all the orientations and hanging out with other exchange students.. And it's getting more crazy from tomorrow on, 'cause my flatmates are moving in and on wednesday the classes start.. But I'll se what I can do :)

I've done one mani since I've moved in.. No nail art - I didn't have the time for that.. But it is nice and colorful and I've actually got a lot of compliments on it :) I'm still wearing it, but it's pretty chipped..

So here's a very bad pic - I don't have any proper lighting:
Wet'N'Wild (Fergie) Glowstick, China Glaze Towel Boy Toy and Flying Dragon (neon)
The W'n'W Fergie polsh has a rubbish brush! Seriously! Big and bushy and with a lot of stray bristles..

Allright I'm off, ladies! Hope you are doing fine =)

Have fun and take care!

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Yay for Sephora :p

Hi all :)

Long time no see! I've been busy sightseeing! haha..

I simply loved new York! I wanted to stay there for longer, but there weren't room in any of the hostels I could afford :p So I'm back in DC eagerly waiting for me to be able to move in at the apartment on campus :D I can move in on Sunday afternoon..

And that means I can do my nails again! They are imbarresingly (?) naked atm..  But they where colorfull for a while - thansk to Sephora! haha.. They have that nail bar.. So I eagerly tried out some polishes :) yay!

Thumb to pinky: Illamasqua Optimist, Nurture, prosperity, Nails Inc Notting Hill Gate, Illamasqua Rare
I especially love Illamasqua Optimist =)

I've bought a lot of polishes :p I don't even dare counting them :p haha.. And they are safely stored in my suitcase, so i can't right now.. haha.. But I will when I move in and I'll show them all to you ;)

Hope you are all doing fine!

Have fun and take care =)

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Striped colorfulness..

Hi all :)

I got some time to edit my photos.. I'm not feeling terrible well today, so I'm relaxing a bit before going to NY tomorrow (by Greyhound) :) But I went to College Park today, the city where my University is in ;) What a cute little town! Looking forward to moving into my apartment instead of living in a suitcase (which I did for the last couple of weeks in Denmark too, it gets frustrating after a while)

I did this mani a week or so before leaving home.. I got lots of compliments on it and it was nice and colorful :) But not as colorful as I had hoped for..  These are phone pics, so a bit different from usual..

My toe is peeping in at the botoom right corner :p
I used: Sinful Colors Let's Meet and Dream on, Essie Bright Tights and Pretty Edgy and H&M Lime.. And a stamping plate that I didn't think of noting..

Anything you can recommend seeing in New York? Or maybe a good nail salon? I've never been to a nail salon, so I might go out and try it :p But probably just a pedi, because of heard horror stories about nail technicians ruining cuticles..

Have fun and take care =)

Sunday, August 5, 2012

US update..

Hi all :)

I've only been here for two days, but I've seen so many things already.. I've spent most of my time at The Mall, either at the monuments and memorials or at museums.. And I'm still not done with it all.. But I have until December to see it all, so I guess that'll be allright :p

My now very chipped and outgrown mani mingling with the Washington Monument.. But I don't have the opportunity to do my nails now that I live at a hostel :O

I can't really seem to find the good shopping places here, I've seen a couple of CVS', a Bed, Bath & Beyond and a Forever 21.. Anyone have any good shopping tips for Washington, DC?

On Tuesday I'm going to New York, so I guess I'll stalk Gotham Polish all the time :p

I've managed to buy only 2 polishes so far (mainly because of the lack of shops :p), both of them are Milanis and from CVS..

Have fun and take care =)

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Goodbye Denmark, hello USA

In less than 24 hours I'm on my way to the US! It's both very very exciting and very very sad - because of the people I'm going to miss especially my lovely boyfriend..

Here's the nails that I'm going to sport on my flight - american patriotic colors of course. I needed something to do quickly, so dots it became.. The red and white pattern on my ringfinger? Well that represents the Danish flag..

This mani is done very quick and crude so it isn't the best, but it's good enough :)

I have photos of manis piling up, but haven't had the time to edit them.. I haven't edited these photos either, but I wanted to put it up before I left..

If anyone is living in DC and wants to show me around a bit, leave me a comment or an email ;)

I'll catch up with all of you on the other side! And I'll be sure to update you on my trip and my amazement about the selection and prices of polishes :p


Thursday, July 26, 2012

Oh right, the giveaway winner!

Hi all :)

Just wanted to say that I've found the winner of my giveaway! Thanks to all of you for participating :) it was nice to read your comments and suggestions!

The winner was Maria! She already received the prize days ago ;)

I've just been busy with moving my stuff to the basement so my friend can live in my apartment while I'm gone.. And spending time with my bf and my family.. I'll be leaving DK in a week :O it's both extremely exciting and a bit sad because I have to be away from my man for so long.. But it'll all be good :) I'm dying to see all the cheap polishes :p

I have been doing my nails a few times, but haven't found the time to edit the pictures, so you'll get to see them at some point :)

I hope you guys hear from me soon :p

Have fund and take care :)

Monday, July 16, 2012

zigzag-y...

Hi all :)

Some weeks ago I wanted to try out China Glaze Gothic Lolita, which I was dying to get my fingers on after seeing swatches on it.. When I got it I thought it was kind of meh.. That's why it took me so long to use it... But I'm glad I did it, because on the nails I remembered why I wanted it so bad.. It's lovely.. I think it looks very different in the bottle than on the nails.. Luckily it's how it look on the nails that's important ;)

So this mani I did 'on the go', so it's made in a hurry and with no real plan in mind.. I onæy got some decent photos with my phone the day after..


And a close-up, so you can see the different polishes I used..
I used China Glaze Gothic Lolita as the base color and OPI Skull & Glossbones, Nubar Indigo Illusion, H&M Berry and Purple Glitter. (Look what I just did? I actually provided you with the names of the polishes I used :p)

My thumb was covered in dots in the same colors, hence the dotted 'french'.. But no great pic of that..

I hope you are all doing well! I'm enjoying having the summer off with my bf and fixing up both our apartments because we're both moving right now..

Remember that I have a giveaway going! It ends soon!

Have fun and take care =)

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Totally off topic..

<p>Hi all :)</p>
<p>I have a totally off topic question to my US-readers..</p>
<p>When I go to Maryland, I need some kind of cell phone plan - or whatever you call it? :p I need some kind of plan where I don't have to be a customer for a year or something.. I need data, but I don't have to be able to make international calls! I don't know how it works over there, so I hoped you guys would be able to help! That would be awesome!
Do you know some kind of plan that would be suitable for me? And what are the typical prices?

Thanks in advance :)

Have fun and take care!

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Old and crappy phone pics ;)

Hi all :) Here's some manis I didn't plan to post because I didn't get any decent pics of them.. But now I'm posting them anyway, just because :) all of the pics are taken with my phone and I'm blogging from my phone, so this probably doesn't look good.. Anyway, one of the manis is a dotted one I did on the go.. One is just a swatch of that new onecoater I rambled on about in one post - it's H&M Deep Deep Water.. And the one there's two pics of is a sponged mani with flakies which looked stunning in person but couldn't get a decent pic of.. So these are kind of meh.. Imagine them much more sparkly! Hah




Hope you enjoyed this post despite all :) Have fun and take care!

Friday, July 6, 2012

Random blues and teals..

Hi all :)

I've been visiting my BF in the other end of the country for the past week.. Therefore I'm a bit quiet here.. But I did warn you ;)

Thanks to all who have participated in the giveaway so far, I like to read your answers =)

This was a bit random mani, that I hadn't planned before I began.. So it's pretty random..



For funsies:

The involved: (sorry no names right now, I'll try in the future :p)

I liked my thumb and middle finger the best.. Which one do you like the best?

Have fun and take care!

Monday, July 2, 2012

'Classy' gradient with stamping

Hi all :)

Jeez, I'm not very good with the titles atm.. Well, the colors I used in this gradient are a bit different from the colors I usually put together.. So I felt a bit classy, even though this probably isn't classy..

I wanted to use a new wonderful one-coater, that I also wanted to stamp with on some accent nails.. But I was so eager to put this polish on, that I forgot to make space for the accent nails.. And I didn't want to remove it.. So I went with the same thing on each nail..


I then mattified it! Mmm..


BTW, the silver polish and the one I used for stamping are both in the prize for my giveaway ;)


A 'classy' pose (I have a feeling I'm using 'classy' all wrong, or might just don't know anything about being classy)

And of course a close-up (before mattifying):

The involed:

I'm using 'classy' all wrong, ain't I? Or can one man's trash be another man's classy? :p How do you feel about this 'classy' mani?

Have fun and take care =)

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Giveaway :)

Hi all :)

Yes you read correct; I'm hosting a giveaway.. I know I've said I'm not the biggest fan of giveways and some months ago I mentioned I wanted to do a nail art contest, but time has run away from me and there's not much more than a month until I'm in the biiig USA :) So a giveaway it is!

This is kind of a 'thank you' to you guys for sticking with me even though I post very sporadic and kind of an apology in advance, because it's going to be even more sporadic when I'm in the US ;)

So I'm going to keep it simple.. You have one way to enter and it is by leaving a blogpost comment with the following info:
  • How you follow Swååfie (GFC, RSS, whatevs)
  • Your email, so I can contact you if you win
  • Your blog adress (if you have one)
  • A comment about what you want to see more on this blog :) (This is just a way for me to see what you guys like - your wish probably won't come true, but maybe I'll get a good idea and incorporate new stuff)
  • PLEASE leave only one comment on this post - that'll make it easier for me ;)
I'll pick the winner with some kind of random method - either random.org or someway else..
It's open internationally :) Since I don't have much time before I leave it will only run for a short period of time - until July 18th (as long as it's the 18th somewhere in the world). I'll pick the winner when possible, and the winner then has 48 hours to answer or I'll pick a new one..

Oh and you are interested in what the prize is? Oh well, okay, I'll tell you :)
Collection 2000: Moonlight Shine (Awesome for stamping!), Inca Silver, Hello Sailer.
Gosh: Sweet Peach and Green Hawaii
H&M Ocean Sand and Blue Wave (looks awesome over a darker color!)
Essen In Style TE Style me holo (duochrome!)

These are all brand new and are purchased by me =)

If you have a question don't hesitate to post a comment (even though I said only one comment per person) :)

I'm looking forward to your comments =)
Have fun and take care!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...