Sunday, June 19, 2011

Tags: Top 10 Award and "What's In My Purse"!

I've been tagged in two awards/tag-thingies, so I thought I would lump together in one post =)

But first, I think I've finally settled on a layout and I've made a new design =) I thought the other was way to dark and depressing, so I wanted to make something my self. It's much more light to look at! I'm pretty proud of it actually, what do you guys think? And I'm playing around with a new watermark now too, so don't get confused if it changes from post to post..

The first award/tag is a Top 10 Award! I can't believe that I'm in somebody's Top 10 blogs =D wee! I got this award from Meeka from Strange Nails.. Thanks a million times! hah


Rules:
1. Thank the person who tagged you and link to their blog.
2. Put the Top 10 Award logo on your blog.
3. List your top 10 cosmetics.
4. Choose 10 bloggers to tag, link to their blogs, and let them know

Allright, I'm not big on cosmetic, I don't wear anything on a normal day, but I'll try.. It'll include other stuff, because, yeah..
  1. A mineral concealer, which I don't know the brand of.. haha
  2. Gosh Quartet Eyeshadows - I have quite a few of those from when I actually wore makeup. I use them maybe once a month
  3. Hanne Bang permanent color for eyelashes and brows
  4. Nivea Visage Young Wash Off! cleansing gel
  5. Pomegrante salt bodyscrub by Matas (danish drugstore)
  6. I've really stretched it now! Sorry, I have to let you guys down! haha.. Cosmetics are not my alley..
Allright, let's see if I'm better at finding 10 awesome blogs! (in no particular order)
  1. Silence is loud
  2. Nailside
  3. Rachel Marie's Nails
  4. Simply Rins
  5. The Nail Buff
  6. Lovely in Lacquer
  7. Emily's Nail Files
  8. .little green heart.
  9. CucumPear's Onyx Phalanx
  10. Konad Abuse
I did it! wuhuu! I can't promise that I'll get to tell them all that I tagged them, but I'll try! =)

Next up is the "What's In My Purse"! I was tagged by Allison over at Definitely Addicted  =)

How it works: empty your purse, answer the questions, and tag 5 bloggers to find out what's inside their purse!

Here it is:
Sunglasses (prescription), wallet, hand creme, a bag for when shopping for groceries (you have a name for that?), my precious water bottle, keys, headphones, gum, chapstick and a single reciept..

And a closer look at the content:


1. Where did you get your purse, and how long have you had it?
I bought it in H&M about 1½ year ago! =) I just needed a bag (yeah bag, not purse) where all the above things could fit in and maybe plus a cardigan or something and which I could have across my shoulders (does that make any sense, can't really figure out how to say it :p).. I'm practical like that! haha

2. What are 3 must-haves (not including keys and wallet) in your purse?
My sunglasses, water and chapstick =)

3. What is something that you should have in your purse right now, but don't?
That would probably be one of my cuticle treatments!

4. What is the thing you have the most of in your purse right now?
Well, I have one of each item, so I don't think I can talk about having more ___ than other things in it?

Since I just tagged a lot of blogs with the other award, I'm passing this one on to whoever wanna do it! Make sure to leave a link here, if you do this tag, so I can peak in your purse! :p

7 comments:

  1. its always fun looking into someone else purse LOL
    your so practical.! my purse weighs a ton and i dont even know what i have in there. LOL

    ps. i do like the new backgroud it reminds me of the floor the beach piers have. is that weird!? LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aw, thank you for tagging me in your Top 10! (:

    Your purse seems so orderly- i have so many random pieces of paper and receipts stuffed in mine!

    ReplyDelete
  3. ¡¡¡¡¡¡¡FELICIDADES!!!!!!!

    SALUDOS DESDE PERÙ

    http://conestilodeysimari.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congratulations!! Hehe, I enjoyed reading your top 10s:D I love the new layout / design of your blog btw;D

    ReplyDelete
  5. congrats :) and i love vaseline's healthy hands and nails !! great blog :) im your new follower i'd love if you follow back :)
    xoxox
    http://cosmopearls.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  6. McDiaz: Haha.. Well, I like being practical.. It's not weird that the background reminds you of that, it is a wooden pattern, and I can imagine that's the kind of floor there is at a beach pier?

    Abby: You're so welcome =) Yeah, I guess I'm pretty orderly when it comes to my purse :p

    Deysi: Thanks =)

    Minnie: I'm glad you enjoyed it, it took me a while - I'm so bad at these things :p.. And I'm so happy that you love the new design and layout =)

    Peach Crush: Thanks! Yeah, it's great, it absorbs quickly! Thanks for following :) I've checked out your blog and I see it's mostly about make up, so I'm sorry I won't follow, because as you can see above I'm not into make up! I hope I don't offend you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh wow, thanks for the tag \o/

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...