Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Attempt at making a REAL half moon mani..

Hi all :)

If you've followed my blog for a while, you've probably discovered that I loove half moon manis.. One day I thought 'Why not making an actual half moon half moon mani?' So I did.. I can't really decide if it actually looks like a moon surface, what I've done.. Sometimes I think sometimes I don't..


Again it's my right hand you're seeing..




The involved:

So what do you think? Does it somehow look like half moons?

This will probably be my last post before christmas.. Tomorrow I'll be on my way to Sweden together with my BF and his family. We are going to celebrate christmas there skiing! How awesome is that? I'm looking forward to it!

Monday, December 19, 2011

Gold'n'Green leaves..

Hi all :)

A lot of new things with this post! First of all I did a decent mani, that I spend a bit of time on! and then... I took the pics with my daylight bulb :D yaay! I still have to learn how to use it, but so far I like it.. Oh and the last thing is.. You'll mostly see my right hand, because of all the broken nails on my left..

Okay quickly on to the mani..


Mmm I loved this! I bought Models Own Beetle Juice Golden Green used (someone quickly decided she didn't like it apparently).. So I wanted to try it out.. This is 3 (or maybe 4?) coats - I didn't want to layer it, because I hate removing black nail polish :p

Isn't it gorgeous? I'm stunned I was able to capture both the gold and green at the same time :D


Okay my stamping isn't the best.. Especially not on my ring finger - I ended up double stamping there because half of the image didn't transfer.. But I'm getting better! But what better way to cover up mistakes with MORE nail polish? :p


I did 'french' tips too, because it looked a bit weird that my leaves was floating in the middle of nothing.. So I thought it framed it in a bit..


Here's a pic of my right hand - I love the way Golden Green looks in this! You can see that I have another stamp on my pointer finger - I decided that I didn't like that image very much, so switched to the leave one and didn't bother to start all over on my thumb and pointer... And you can see how my poor nails are broken here :/


And the involved:

 
Wow that was a long post compared to the last many ones.. Both wordy and.... picture-y....?

I'm really happy about my daylight bulb, even though I haven't quite got the technique yet..

What do you think of my daylight bulb pics?

Have fun and take care =)

Saturday, December 17, 2011

You gotta see this!

Hi all :)

I know this might be a bit late in December to share this.. But I think you should all go to Marias Nail Polish Blog and read her sweet Christmas Story with matching manis =D

You can see the first part of the story HERE :D

I just thought it was such a sweet and original idea that I wanted you all to see it :)

Have fun and take care!

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Another stamping fail..

Hi all :)

I've really been busy the last weeks.. My nails have been naked and I've broken every nails on my left hand.. Somehow my right hand is intact.. I've got some great ideas for nail art and for gradients and for layerings and for stamping and....  but don't have the time or energy.. And it annoys me.. And I haven't even got the time to try out my daylight bulb! I'm so looking forward to playing with it.. And I need to respond to your comments and I've gotten some awards that I'm so grateful and wanna thank people for.. But soon.. hopefully! haha.. Okay end of rant..

This mani is many weeks old and is another attempt at stamping :p I got a new plate with some 'full-nail' patterns on it.. But they were way to small to fit on one nail! So I kind of tried stamping twice on the same nail.. baaah.. Didn't end up well.. Sooo I tried covering it up with some glitters :p Haha..


Well it was festive and people noticed it! haha..

btw, the polishes are not color accurate in these pics (of course not :p)


I think the polishes are more color accurate in this pic:


Have fun and take care =)

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Dotty Half Moons

Hi all :)

This is a mani I really liked.. But didn't get any good pics of it (of course not...) so I can't really show you how awesome it was.. These pics doesn't do it justice..

Here's the matte version first..


And non-matte..


These were the awesome polishes used (although I couldn't capture the real color of the WnW one):


There was just one minus about this.. I had smurf hands when removing it! My nails AND fingers were BLUE! I don't know which of the polishes who caused this... But I'll find out :p

Have you tried any of the blues I used? Have you had experience with one of them staining everything? :p

Have fun and take care =)

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Black and White, Stamp and Stripes

Hi all :)

.... that does rime sort of, right?

I'm a bit behind posting my manis.. I've had more time to do them, but haven't had time to do anything fancy.. so must of the manis are kind of failed.. But I'll show you anyway.. some of them at least..

This was me having a 'clever' idea with stamping.. But I still need a lot of practice..


You can see all my flaws ;)


What I used:


Hah, short post.. But don't have much energy to write a lot..

I'm still not satisfied with my photos now with all the lack of daylight.. But I've bought a dayligt light bulb.. I hope to get to play with it soon to see if it will improve my photos :)

Have you ever tried a daylight light bulb? What are your experience with it?

Have fun and take care =)

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Confetti Goodnight Kisses..

Hi all :)

This many is soon very old.. I liked it a lot and it wasn't even on purpose! I had just slapped this grey Zoya polish on because I was tired of having naked nails.. Then the day after I bought two new H&M polishes that I figured would fit very well with it.. So when I came home it spiced my plain mani up..


And I got some decent pics too!



A pic to show how the glitter looks in 'shade':


And a close-up of the gradient.. You can see the awesome shimmer in the basecolor :D And look: Hex, square and round glitters! Awesome!


Here's a swatch of the two H&M polishes.. Left to right: Two coats of Confetti Kisses, one coat of Confetti Kisses, one coat of Confetti Kisses over Kiss Goodnight and two coats of Kiss Goodnight



And look at the bottles, aren't they cute? (all the involved):


My nails keep breaking atm.. So annoying.. Hate that I can't shape my nails the way I want them because they are too short for that.. Oh well.. They'll hopefully stop breaking at some point :p

Have fun and take care :)

Friday, November 18, 2011

greens

Hi all :)
You are probably used to me not posting much.. And I don't see it changing soon.. Soo.. Eeehh.. Stay used to it.. Haha!
I did this mani after the succes with the blue one.. I wasn't just as happy with it, but still liked :)

I didn't get great pics too.. So these'lll do..

And a pic with my mobile.. And with sunshine! Hah.. We don't get that much here..

And the involved:

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Blue skittle

Hi all :)

In this period where I've been busy, I've often done a base color and hoped to be able to slap on some nail art the next day or so.. But then the mani chipped and I had to start all over.. So I've been doing nothing but half finished manis for the past couple of weeks.

I'm so excited about this mani :) It's my first succesful one in a long time.. I actually took my time to sit down and do it all in one sitting.. Not that it's anything complicated, I wouldn't have the time for that.. But I just really enjoyed wearing a 'proper' mani for once :)


The blue on my index and ring finger looks the same in these pics, but they are not. The ring finger is a bright blue and the index a more dusty one with slight purple tones..


I've really become a fan of glitter gradients.. A whole nail full of glitter have never really spoken to me, but in a gradient? I love it! Even better if it's a jelly-sandwich-gradient-ish..  There's really a dept to it, especially if you add just a bit glitter to the gradient after doing the sandwich!


Okay I'm spamming you a bit here.. But it's the first time in a while that I've felt like I got decent pics too!


And I tried taking a pic of both my hands.. I need practice! haha.. But this came out allright..


I thought it was fun when I was texting, that the light hit the glitter and threw beams of colored light around (I hope that made sense in English :p)..


The involved:

Ask if you wanna know any names :)
Do you know the feeling when you've done your first decent mani in a loong time? Aah, it's nice.. haha

Have fun and take care =)

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Glitter gradient and STAMPING :O (plus a review)

Hi all :)

I'm pretty late with this, but I'm even more busy than before! This week our fieldwork began and we've had so much to do! Today I've been able to relax a bit and therefore finally got around to get this post together..

Some weeks ago I recieved a stamping set from Born Pretty Store to review =D  Here it is:


I've never tried stamping before, I've seen it as a kind of 'cheating' but I've been more and more curious as to how it works, so I finally gave in and chose to try it out! And I'm hooked now! haha..

Well I had visitors when I recieved the package.. Wanted to give it just a quick try and then play with them later.. But couldn't get it to work :/ Well, I learned an important lesson: Remember to take off the plastic sheeting! lol.. haha..

Here's a stamp on paper.. Remember this is my very first try.. I couldn't get every pattern to transfer complete, and I pretty sure it's because it requires practice!

Born Pretty Store stamping plate m49

Born Pretty Store stamping plate m48
It was quite fun trying.. And easier on paper than on the nails.. Here's my first mani with stamping - not at all the best, but I enjoyed it:

My first mani ever feat. stamping =D

And here's the base colors:


And the glitter gradient..


And the end result once again


The involved in this mani:
Ask if you wanna know any names!

I'm really hooked on those stamping plates! If I only had some time to practice!

I feel that the plates are pretty sturdy.. I used a used plastic card instead of the scraper, because I've heard that was best. And I felt the scraper could do damage to the plates - so I just left it alone :p

So I can only recommend these =D I need some full image stamping plates now! haha..

This kit is $4.85 at BornPrettyStore.com and they always have free shipping! Don't forget to get 10% off by using this code: SKEJ61

Have you tried stamping? Which plates would you recommend for full nail images? (Or whatever it's called :p)

Have fun and take care =)

  • The stamping kit was sent to me for review. The review is my honest opinion.


Sunday, October 30, 2011

Cracked awesomeness

Hi all :)

I have a quick and easy mani to show today.. Unfortunately I only got bad pics of it :/ But I really liked this mani, it was sparkly =)


Here's the base color, which I couldn't capture at all.. Well there wasn't any sun and I didn't have much time..



But here's a close up to try and show off the awesome shift in this mani - it's a duochrome!


And the involved:


So yeah. bad pics, but unfortunately I don't have much time to try and capture the manis when I get the time to do them..

Have fun and take care =)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...